The Mercer Club Online Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Web sites owned and operated by The Mercer Club, Inc. (“The Mercer Club”), including joinmercerclub.com and themercerclubnyc.com (collectively and individually the “Site”).

Your privacy is important to us.

Safeguarding your privacy and the security of your personal information is important to us. Please take a few minutes to read the following policy so that you understand how we treat your personal information. As we continuously improve and expand our services, this policy might change. Please check it out periodically. If you have questions about our policy, please contact us using the information provided at the end of the policy.

How we collect information about you.

We collect information in the following ways:

  • We collect information that our customers supply to us directly, such as in forms on our Sites.
  • We collect information about our customers from credit bureaus and other consumer information services.
  • We collect information from emails and other contacts sent to us by our customers and users of our Sites.
  • We collect information electronically on all users of our Sites, including customers, by means of cookies.

Further details are provided below.

What personal information we collect.

When you register on one of our Sites you are required to provide us your username/email address and password. In order to rent or purchase any item or service on our Sites you must also provide us with your full legal name, valid payment method information, and a full street address including city, state and zip code, and telephone number. To protect ourselves and our customers from fraud, we may also collect additional information about our registered users from credit bureaus and other consumer information services.

Every time you use our service, we collect information about your usage. For example, we collect information regarding the products you browse and the orders you place on our Sites.

If you contact us by letter, phone, online chat, or email, we will collect your sender information and may collect the other information you voluntarily disclose to us.

Our use of cookies.

Like many websites on the Internet, our Sites use cookies. Cookies are small strings of data placed on a user’s hard drive during the exchange of data that happens when the user’s browser points to one of our Sites. Our cookies assist us in collecting information on what pages of the Site you access or visit, and in recording any preferences you indicate on the Site. We also use cookies to make your experience on our Sites more personalized and convenient.

Our cookies cannot and do not retrieve any other data from your hard drive. If you are just browsing one of our Sites, a cookie identifies your browser and an anonymous user id. If you place orders with us, we use cookies to assist in storing your preferences and recording other session information (a “session” is a single visit by you to one of our Sites).

Third-party advertisers.

We may work with third-party advertisers that use cookies, web beacons, or other technologies to serve advertisements when you come to one of our Sites, and to generate statistics and metrics related to the delivery of those advertisements. We also may work with third-party advertising networks that use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to and interactions with our Sites, and/or other websites, in order to provide targeted advertisements to you across their networks of websites (which may or may not include one or more of our Sites). These third parties also may use this information for determining or predicting the characteristics and preferences of their respective advertising audiences, for measuring the effectiveness of their advertising and for other purposes.

If you would like more information about the information collection practices of some of these third-party advertising companies, and to learn which of these companies allow you to opt out of this type of information collection, please click here: http://www.dotomi.com/privacy.html

How we store the information we collect.

We store the information you provide to us and the information we collect electronically in our computer databases. We maintain and operate our computer servers containing our databases. We maintain a variety of security measures to protect personal information in our control from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. For example, we use firewalls and other security measures to restrict access to our computer servers. Please be aware, however, that although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of personal information in our control, we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration.

How we use the information we collect.

We use the personal information about you stored in our member database in various ways to provide our services to you, to communicate with you, and to otherwise conduct our business.

For example, if you are a registered The Mercer Club user, we can pull up personal information you have provided to us, such as your shipping and billing addresses, from our database during the checkout process to make processing your order faster and easier.

We also use information about your activities on our Sites, such as your brand preferences and choices of clothing and accessories, to contact you with special advertisements, offers and notices regarding brands and items that we believe may fit with your preferences.

We also use non-personally identifiable “aggregate” information about how our service is used to improve our service, to make it more responsive to our customers’ preferences, and for other internal purposes. We also make such aggregate information (which does not identify any specific individual) available to third parties.

When and How We Share Information Collected

We may share your personal information with third party vendors who help us provide our services to you, such as email providers, mail houses, shipping firms, companies that provide us with marketing services, and other such third parties, but such sharing is always done pursuant to a contract that requires the third party to protect the confidentiality of such information and which prohibits them from using the information for any other purposes.

We may also disclose your personally identifiable information as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with law, regulation or other governmental authority, to determine your credit status or enable debt collection, initiate legal proceedings to recover losses of or otherwise protect our rights or property, or for insurance claim processing, or to prevent harm to yourself or others.

From time to time, we may make our list of registered The Mercer Club users available for use by select third-party companies whose products or services we believe may be of interest to our registered users. These third-party companies are only permitted to send limited email or postal mailings to our registered users regarding the company’s products or services. Our users’ contact information is provided to a company who manages this process and arranges for the messages to be sent, and is not provided to the third-party advertiser. If you prefer to have your name withheld from receiving email and postal mail from these third-party advertisers, please contact us at contact@joinmercerclub.com and let us know.

Lastly, in the event we merge with another company, or we or our assets are acquired by another company, your personally identifiable information would likely be among the assets transferred or shared with such other company.

You can control what information we send to you.

You can limit the communications that we send to you. If you have a The Mercer Club account and do not want to receive emails telling you about our great deals in the future, please let us know. You can change your preferences, or opt out of receiving promotional emails from us at any time by contacting us contact@joinmercerclub.com. Our promotional emails to you will stop within 7 to 10 business days.

We may from time to time send non promotional email to all registered users, including those who have opted out from promotional email, for the purpose of gathering and dispersing data to provide better services to our customers. Registered users will be under no obligation to reply or answer questions in non promotional email. Non promotional email will include, but will not be limited to, surveys, maintenance notices and system updates.

Our policies may change.

This is our current privacy policy, but we reserve the right to change any of our Sites, and this policy, at any time. If we update this policy, we will post the updated version on our Sites and will update the “last updated” date at the bottom of the policy. If we make a change to our policies regarding collection, storage and use of your information that is materially less restrictive in our use and disclosure of personal information that we collected prior to the update, we will provide you with prior notice of the pending update and seek your consent by posting notice on our Sites or by contacting you using contact information maintained in you’re The Mercer Club account. The information collected under the prior policy will continue to be governed by the prior policy, unless we obtain your consent to use that information in new ways.

You can access your information.

Registered users have the ability to access and update certain categories of personal information, such as name, email address, postal address, and telephone number, while logged in to their The Mercer Cllub accounts.

A note about password security.

Certain personal information in you’re The Mercer Club account is password-protected. In order to maintain this protection, we caution you not to provide your password to anyone. We recommend that, if you share your computer with other people, you close your browser window when your session is completed. Signing off will help protect your information if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library.

Please contact us with any questions or comments.

We want you to enjoy your use of our Sites. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our practices, or believe that a violation of this policy may have occurred, please let us know by contacting us at contact@joinmercerclub.com

 

App Notifications

If you download and use our App, and have enabled push notifications on your mobile device, we may send you alerts and notifications through push notifications, for example, to communicate shipping status for goods you rent. You can opt out of these transactional messages by changing the settings on your mobile device. We do not send promotional messages by push notification.

Address Verification

We use third party software to verify your identity and address, in order to ensure proper shipping and billing procedures for your rental and purchases.

Disclosure of Passive or User-Submitted Data

The Mercer Club Partners

The Mercer Club engages in marketing and promotional activities with carefully screened brands, or, “Partners,” which we think will appeal to our user base. We may make our user list available to Partners so that you may receive catalogs, product information, or promotions from our Partners. If you prefer we don’t use your information for partner promotions, contact our Customer Care contact@joinmercerclub.com. We also may send or permit Partner promotions via email. You may opt out of such promotional emails or Partner mailings by contacting contact@joinmercerclub.com.

From time to time, Partners may also be provided with non- identifying or aggregate information indicating the demographic information of users on our Website, buying behavior, and opportunities to market to select segments of our customer base indirectly. When we share aggregate user data, we do so in a way that it cannot be linked with a user’s Personal Information.

Service Providers

We may provide Personal Information to third parties for their use in performing internal business functions (e.g., mailing, maintenance, security, data analytics, email transmission, CRM, database management services, credit card payment processing or data hosting) on our behalf. These service providers agree to only use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for no other purpose than to provide us or our Partners with the contracted-for services.

Related Parties

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our affiliates (including a parent company, subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us), in which case we will seek to require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

As required by Law / Certain Business Transactions

We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States, where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction.

To Protect Rights

Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to prevent violation of the Terms and Conditions, Rental Agreement, or our other agreements; take precautions against liability; protect the rights, property, or safety of The Mercer Club, any individual, or the general public; maintain and protect the security and integrity of our Services or infrastructure; protect ourselves and our Services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; or assist government enforcement agencies.

Co-branded Sites

In the event that that our Website links to other websites that include our branding, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. Visitors to those websites are advised to carefully read the policies on those individual websites.

Tracking Technologies and Tailored Advertisements / Choices

The Mercer Club also partners with advertising companies to place our advertising on publisher websites on the Internet. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website by placing and reading cookies on the device you use to access our web site. The cookies do not collect or use Personal Information. Like the cookies we place and read directly, these tracking technologies are used to analyze user behaviors in the aggregate. They are used to analyze and optimize our App or Website, measure conversion, and tailor content to interests.

Our Website is not at this time configured to read or respond to “do not track” settings or signals in your browser headings, which vary by browser provider. In lieu of a browser-based opt-out solution, you can utilize the Network Advertising Initiative approved methods for placement of “opt-out” cookies described here. Our Website and those of our third party advertisers or other vendors are configured to read and honor these opt-out cookies, so long as they are present on your computer. (If you delete all cookies, you will need to reset your opt-out cookies.) Specific instructions on how to do so are available here. However, please be aware that we do not control these opt-out processes.

Links to Other Websites

The Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by The Mercer Club. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by The Mercer Club and we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your information changes, or if you no longer desire our Services, you may correct, update, delete it or deactivate your account by going to your account or by emailing our Customer Support at contact@joinmercerclub.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed above.

Security

The security of your information is important to us, including, but not limited to, the Personal Information collected via the Website. We use reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, unauthorized access, misuse, alteration and destruction of Personal Information under our control, both during the transmission and once we receive it. This includes, but is not limited to, the use of firewalls and encryption. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such Personal Information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information. We keep Personal Information no longer than necessary for legitimate business purpose or as required by law.

As part of securing personal data stored on our servers, we restrict access to Personal Information to The Mercer Club employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or the Website or by providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services.

If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our homepage (joinmercerclub.com) or elsewhere on the Website and may send email to you at the email address you have provided to us. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. This notice paragraph applies to users of Services and the Website.

Change of Ownership

In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or transfer or sale of all or a portion of our assets to, another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your Personal Information, including email addresses, to that entity. We will use reasonable efforts to notify registered users of any such transfer to an unaffiliated third party (by a posting on our homepage, or by email to your email address that you provided to us, as chosen by us in our discretion).

Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. The Mercer Club and the Website are not directed toward individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information through our Website. Additionally, we do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18, unless or except as permitted by law. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected from a user under 18 years of age on or through the Website, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18 who has registered on the Website or you believe has otherwise provided Personal Information to The Mercer Club, please contact The Mercer Club at contact@joinmercerclub.com

Notice to California Residents

If you are a resident of the state of California, California’s “Shine the Light” law permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@joinmercerclub.com Attention: Legal Department.

Updated July 6, 2018

  • No products in the cart.